Production

The plant opens in 2027 and is at full scale by 2036.

Jaguar Land Rover and Volkswagen underwrite the opening years. Export begins in 2030. Egyptian families enter on a published cash price.

Final assembly. This is the work the 2027 offtake loads.
Line-off. The published Egyptian price is what puts the car in a household.

Opening years, 2027–29

66–111k

Jaguar Land Rover, Volkswagen, and the first electric seed

First ramp, 2030–31

165–198k

First export, with replacement

2036 volume

2,318k

1,440 local · 878 export

The ramp, year by year

Thousand vehicles, rounded from the ramp schedule. Replaced plus new is local. Local plus export is the total.

YearReplacedNewLocalExportTotal
202759766066
202871879079
2029100111110111
20301201313332165
20311421715939198
203228138319117436
203339453447272719
20347052659705911,561
20353067221,0286271,655
20361371,3031,4408782,318

Thousand vehicles from the ramp schedule, 2027–2036. Local plus export is the total.

Year

2028

202720322036

Local

79 k

Export

0 k

Total

79 k

Thousand vehicles · local and export

Local sales, in Egyptian pounds

Floor, through 2030

EGP 150,423

Panda Mini + trade-in, to 2030

Panda Mini, through 2030

EGP 240,677

EGP 270,761 from 2031

New VW ID.2, to 2030

EGP 655,084

EGP 409k with trade-in

The methanol pump

13.44 EGP/L

56% · Super 95 24.00

13.44 Egyptian pounds a litre if duty and VAT are waived — 56% of Super 95 at 24.00. Without the waiver the stack is 28.10. Unsubsidised petrol in the workbook is 47.92.

This table is the cash price a household pays in Egypt, in Egyptian pounds. It is not an export price, and it is not the ramp above, which counts vehicles in thousands. Through 2030, then from 2031: with a trade-in, then a new car. List is the price before the programme.

Pricing table

EGP · local sales only

ModelThrough 2030EGPFrom 2031EGPListEGP
With trade-inNewWith trade-inNew
Geely Panda Mini150,423240,677210,592270,761316,680
Geely Xingyuan225,635361,015315,888406,142475,020
BYD Dolphin Surf393,869630,190551,417708,9641,394,900
VW ID.2409,427655,084655,084736,9691,450,000
VW ID.3556,739890,783779,4351,002,1311,971,710
Jaguar I-PACE HH1,031,7571,179,1511,179,1511,326,5442,610,000

Scrap value is a separate line of plant income. It is not part of the household discount.